Musicians

An Award-Winning Orchestra

The award-winning Western Piedmont Symphony Orchestra is comprised of talented musicians from all over Western North Carolina.  Many of the musicians have played in the orchestra from it's inception.  Many are former Youth Symphony members. 

VIOLIN-1

Ross Snyder
Honorary Concert Master
Freiman Family
Anna Boyle, Associate Concert Master
Kelsey Philbrick, Assistant Concert Master
Jenna Ames
Maria Lemp
Galina Johnson
Wilson Pace
Naiara Sanchez
Jonathan Sullivan
Nicole Wendl

Violin-2

Michelle Lie, Principal
First Chair Society
Fry Street Quartet
Luke Benton, Associate Principal
Molly Barrett, Assistant Principal
Melissa Alderman
Elizabeth Boyle
Nan Freeman
William Freeman
Donna Nestor
Mary Ellen Watson

Viola

Edwin Kaplan, Principal
First Chair Society
Friends of the Quartet
Timothy Gudger, Associate Principal
Dean Burgos
Kathryn Estes
Elda Franklin
Kathryn Middel
Diana Stone

Cello

Serafim Smigelskiey, Principal
First Chair Society
Kontras Quartet Chair

Sarah Rocco Ross, Associate Principal
Allison Bormuth
John Hunsucker
Nora Naughton
Kimberly Pfleeger
Benjamin Smith

Bass

Aaron Craven, Principal
Phil Barringer, Associate Principal
Nathaniel Goldsmith
Tonya Steward
Earl Anderson

Flute

Laura D. Stevens, Principal
First Chair Society   
Broyhill Family Foundation
Lissie Okopny Shanahan
Laura Kaufman

Piccolo

Peter Shanahan

Oboe

Anna Morris, Principal
Jessica Warner

English Horn

Jennifer Roberts

Bassoon

Paige West-Smith, Principal
Stephanie Lipka

CONTRABASSOON

Rebecca Libera

Clarinet

Douglas Miller, Principal
David Allen

 

BASS CLARINET

*To be filled*

Horn

Frank Merritt, Principal
First Chair Society
Hickory Daily Record 
Eddie Little
Christopher Griffin
Mary P. Boudreault

Trumpet

Luke Boudreault, Principal
William Lawing
Timothy Phillips

Trombone

Christopher Nigrelli, Principal
Mark Stephens

Bass Trombone

Alexander Witt

Tuba

Edward L. Baity, Jr.

TIMPANI

Charles Smith
First Chair Society
Adam Neilly Family

Percussion

Shawn Roberts, Principal
Rick Cline
Stephanie Wilson

Harp

Helen Rifas

Keyboard

Aaron Ames

Librarian

Luke Benton

Music Director & Conductor

John Gordon Ross

Personnel Manager

Mary P. Boudreault

Properties Manager

Phil Barringer